volunteer_of_the_Year_Header.jpg
 
 
The National Rifle Association is pleased to announce their 2017 Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year Award winners. These select volunteers have had an outstanding impact for Friends of NRA at the local and regional levels.
 
Area Volunteers of the Year were recommended by NRA Field Representatives and evaluated on a number of criteria including banquet tickets sold, underwriting received and years of service. Recipients recognized with special recognition from their NRA Field Representative.
 
Region Volunteers of the Year were chosen from the pool of area volunteer award winners by a select committee of senior NRA staff. The 2017 Region Volunteers of the Year were recognized at the National NRA Foundation Banquet at the 2018 NRA Annual Meetings & Exhibits on Thursday, May 3, 2018. 
 
Below are the 2017 Area Award winners (recipient’s Friends of NRA committee listed after their names).

Area Volunteers of the Year:

Eastern Region:
Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York (Lower) and Rhode Island: Daivd Peabody, Central MA.
Pennsylvania (Eastern) and Delaware: Micheal and Theresa Craley, White Rose
Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont: Charles and Mary Carol Rumsey, Penobscot County
New York (Upper): Todd Jewett, Tug Hill
Ohio (Northern): Clint Butler, Blanchard Valley & Pulltown
Ohio (Southern): Scott Brown,Guernsey County
Pennsylvania (Western): Steve & Laraine Grcich, Mon-Valley
Virginia (Eastern), Maryland (Eastern), and Washington, D.C.: Bennie and Mary Thomas,
Southern Commonwealth & Tri-City
West Virginia, Maryland (Western), and Virginia (Western): Michael Montgomery, Rockbridge

 
EASTERN REGION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
Ohio (Southern) : Scott Brown, Guernsey County
 
Central Region:
Illinois (Northern): Matthew & Allison Feuerborn, Fox Valley Area
Illinois (Southern): Veron Auld, Perry Randolf
Indiana: John Boner, Johnson County
Iowa: Jim McClellan, Southern Iowa
Kentucky: Richard Winn, Paradise
Michigan: Sandy Mucci, Grand Valley
Northern Missouri: Steve Coulson,  Cole Country
Southern Missouri: Dean Vandergriff , Four States Area
Nebraska: Matthew Haumont, Mid Nebraska
Wisconsin: Kellie Walsh, State Line

 CENTRAL REGION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
Indiana: John Boner, Johnson County
 
South Central Region:
Arkansas: Lee Wilkins, Toad Suck
Colorado: Peggy Gray, Colorado Springs
Kansas: Lisa Jacques, Reno County
New Mexico: Tony Mace, Cibola County
Oklahoma: David Bean, Newcastle
Texas (Northern): Ray Hollingsworth, Northeast TX
Texas (Southern): Bill Jamrok & Dave Morgan, Northwest Houston
Texas (Western): Robert & Jeanne, Permian Basin & Eastland County

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
Oklahoma: David Bean, Newcastle

Southern Region:
Alabama: Mike Davis, Lake Eufaula
Florida (Northern): Mike Weeks, Starke Area
Florida (Southern): Vicki Shoun,  West Pasco and East Pasco
Georgia: Cindy Daniel, Coastal Georgia
Louisiana: Lester Mallette, Cenla
Mississippi: David  Chancellor, Jones County
North Carolina (Eastern): Heidi Kittrell, East Carolina
North Carolina (Western): Allen Lail,  Catawba Valley
South Carolina: Jimmie Gantt & Alma Garick, Orangeburg, Mid-Carolina, and Lexington
Tennessee: Brian Allen, Crockett

 SOUTHERN REGION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
Florida (Northern): Mike Weeks, Starke Area

Western Region:
Alaska (Northern): Troy Stoneking, Fairbanks
Alaska (Southern): Greg Collins, Homer
Hawaii and Oregon: Katie Jone, Douglas County
Idaho: Harry Sanders, Magic Valley
Minnesota: Todd Biershenk, Southwest Minnesota
Montana: Alan McRae, Dawson
North Dakota: Morgan Stroh, Forks
South Dakota: Jeff Jensen, Northern Oahe
Washington: Jim Williams, Mount Rainier
Wyoming: Mark Carrico, Great Divide

WESTERN REGION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
Hawaii and Oregon: Katie Jones, Douglas County

Southwest Region:
Arizona: Jim Twombly, East Valley
California (Central): Scott Newbrough, Kings County
California (Eastern): Chuck Holland, El Dorado & Placerville
California (Mid): David Wasson, Salinas & Monterey
California (Northern): Rodney Wilkes, Napa County
California (Southern): Donna & Tom Baldwin, Simi Conejo
Nevada: John Madden, Carson City
Utah: Joshua Castor, Davis County
 
   SOUTHWEST REGION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
Arizona: Jim Twombly, East Valley

 
 "To Volunteer With Honor"
Thank you to all of our volunteers who spend countless hours supporting the Friends of NRA.
We are grateful for your efforts.


The 2017 Volunteer of the Year Program is Sponsored by Ripcord Travel Protection
Ripcord-logo-good.jpg